Home
Threatened
treasures
About PanayCon
Coworkers
Conservation + 
Research
Community-based work
Recent publications
Cooperation, links
Contact
   
PanayCon
Panay Eco-Social Conservation Project
          
Threatened treasures
PanayCon Logo

 

Rare, endemic and newly discovered species of Panay

See also our page about  recently discovered taxa and new distributional records

The last significant stands of primary, low elevation rainforest in the biogeographic region of the West Visayas, located on the northwestern peninsula of Panay, is habitat of a range of highly endangered, partly endemic species of frogs, reptiles, birds and mammals. It is one of the hotspots with the highest conservation priorities in the world, both in terms of the number of endangered flora and fauna per unit area, and the degree of threat these species confront. Philippine biodiversity per unit area is globally unsurpassed.

Some examples



Hornbill small
Click here for larger figure

Visayan writhed-billed hornbill, male
Aceros waldeni
Local names: dulungan, kalaw 

A threatened species important for seed dispersal.
See our page about hornbill conservation by PanayCon

Publications about seed dispersal and its role in forest regeneration by PanayCon

Publications about hornbills by PanayCon (formerly PESCP)


Pigeon small
Click here for larger figure

Negros bleeding-heart pigeon
Gallicolumba keayi

Publications about bleeding-heart pigeons and their ecological importance by PanayCon



Parrots small
Click here for larger figure

Philippine parrots: Red-vented cockatoo (Cacatua haematuropygia), hanging parrot (Loriculus philippensis), blue-backed parrot (Tanygnathus sumatranus everetti)

Photos: cockatoo courtesy M. Boussekey, others courtesy T. Arndt



Fruitbat small
Click here for larger figure

Little golden-mantled flying fox
Pteropus pumilus eating fruit of dangkalan tree (Calophyllum inophyllum)

Publications about fruit bats and their ecological importance by PanayCon (formerly PESCP)


 
Eagle small
Click here for larger figure

Changeable hawk-eagle, immature of light variant
Nisaetus cirrhatus (formerly placed in the genus Spizaetus)

A vulnerable, yet widely distributed raptor in  South Asia
 



Monitor small
Click here for larger figure

New species: 

Panay monitor lizard
Varanus mabitang
Local name: mabitang 

A large, black, frugivorous, arboreal monitor species, discovered on Panay by our coworker N. Paulino and described by M. Gaulke and E. Curio. 
The diet of this species was studied in NW Panay with the help of field observations, radio telemetry, the analysis of feces and of stable isotopes in body tissue (dead claw tips). Accordingly the species is predominately a vegetarian, feeding on the fruits of screw palms and some palm trees, aside from an admixture of leaves. Animal food such as crabs, insects and snails is consumed to a much lesser degree. Thus, the Panay monitor is largely a vegetarian like its closest relative, Gray's monitor on Luzon.

Publications about the Panay monitor or mabitang

Project information



Forest at night small
Click here for larger figure

Forest at night

The figure shows fruit bats and a pair of the endangered 
Visayan warty pig, Sus cebifrons
 


 

Mammals small
Click here for larger figure

Visayan mammal fauna also includes the Philippine spotted deer (Cervus alfredi, male), the Panay cloud runner or bushy-tailed cloud rat (Crateromys heaneyi) and small species like this upland shrew (Crocidura panayensis) which has recently been described (Hutterer 2007, see our new species page). Not to scale.

Publications about other species by the PanayCon (formerly PESCP)


 


Other species small
Click here for larger figure

More species of Panay

Some examples: an orchid, a nest with young tailorbirds, moths, a land crab, frogs and  fruits of two tree species whose pulp (red) is separated from the drupe with seed (black) - with the adaptive value of this design being its better detectability by hornbills as now discovered by Hagel & Curio (in prep.).  
 

Photos by M. Paulat, E. Curio, 
figure composed by H. Schulze 


 


For more species of Panay see our links to other web pages.
To get an idea of the diversity and beauty of Philippine plants, see for instance "Cos Digital Flora of the Philippines" with many photos

 
    
 

Support  needed

Back to the top of this page 

Panay Eco-Social Conservation Project  -  Conservation Biology Unit, Ruhr-University Bochum
Last amendment: 30 August 2013